(5) Resident hire means a U.S. citizen who, at the
[…] (6) U.S. resident alien means a non-U.S. citizen lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.
(7) Abroad means outside the United States and its territories and possessions.
(8) USAID direct-hire employees means civilian employees appointed under USAID Handbook 25 procedures or superseding Automated Directive System (ADS) Chapters.
2. Legal Basis. (a) Section 635(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “FAA”) provides the Agency's contracting authority.
(b) Section 636(a)(3) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2396(a)(3)) authorizes the Agency to enter into personal services contracts with individuals for personal services abroad and provides further that such individuals “* * * shall not be regarded as employees of the U.S. Government for the purpose of any law administered by the Civil Service Commission.”
1
1 The Civil Service Commission is now the Federal Office of Personnel Management.
3. Applicability. (a) This appendix applies to all personal services contracts with U.S. citizens or U.S. resident aliens to provide assistance abroad under Section 636(a)(3) of the FAA.