CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085688 CMS
Mr. Gordon W. Larson
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 144
El Paso, Texas 79942
RE: Reconsideration of NYRL 844446. Electromagnetic sensors;
doped;monolithic; silicon; chip
Dear Mr. Larson,
You petitioned on behalf of your client, Optoelectronics,
Inc., for reconsideration of the ruling issued by the Area
Director, New York Seaport (NY 844446, dated August 21, 1989)
regarding the classification of certain electromagnetic sensors.
Your petition is based on additional information provided by the
importer regarding the sensors. Our ruling follows.
FACTS:
The merchandise is an electronic device which is described
by the importer as an "electromagnetic sensor". The sensor
consists of a doped monolithic silicon chip, frame, gold wire,
molding epoxy, silver epoxy and chip coating.
The sensor operates using the "Hall effect", whereby a
current carrying semiconductor exposed to a magnetic field
perpendicular to the current direction produces a voltage
perpendicular to both the direction of the current and the
magnetic field. The active element of the sensor is the silicon
chip which incorporates a band-gap regulator. The sensor
utilizes transistor-resistor circuitry which forms preamplifiers
and a level protector. The sensor's output drives an output
resistor. The sensor is a digital-analog device.
The merchandise is commonly referred to in the electronics
industry as a "digital output Hall effect transducer". The
sensors have many applications including use in brushless DC
motors, ignition timing devices, automatic bank teller machines
and pressure sensors.
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The importer's original ruling request indicated that the
sensor was a semiconductor device but did not establish that it
incorporated an electronic circuit. The sensor was thus
classified by NY Ruling 844446 as a semiconductor in 8541.50.00,
HTSUSA.
Additional information regarding the merchandise was
provided by the importer's representative in a correspondence
dated September 20, 1989, and orally provided by the importer's
Engineering Staff representative. The additional information
establishes that the sensor incorporates an electronic circuit.
The merchandise integrates active and passive electronic elements
which is a requirement for classification as an integrated
circuit in Heading 8542 (see Explanatory Notes to Heading 8542,
p. 1400). The merchandise has the essential character of a
monolithic integrated circuit which is not exclusively digital,
classified in 8542.19.00, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
The electromagnetic sensor is classified in 8542.19.00,
HTSUSA. This Ruling supersedes NY Ruling 844446, dated August
21, 1989, which was based on incomplete product information
provided by the importer.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division