VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112934 DEC
[…] equipment, or materials are used in conjunction with the expertise
of U.S. labor.
-2-
ISSUE:
Whether the work performed upon the subject vessel is subject
to duty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 19, United States Code, section 1466, provides in
pertinent part for payment of duty in the amount of fifty percent ad
valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under
the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise
trade, or vessels intended to engage in such trade.
Title 19 United States Code, section 1466(d) states that:
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and
sufficient evidence that-
. . .
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair
parts or materials, were manufactured or
produced in the United States, and the labor
necessary to install such equipments or to
make such repairs was performed by residents
of the United States, or by members of the
regular crew of such vessel . . .
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to
remit or refund such duties . . . (emphasis added).
19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(1993).
While a literal reading of the statute appears to require that
materials used in repairs to be of U.S.-origin and that the
installation be performed by U.S.-resident labor or by members of