VES-3-15-CO:R:IT:C 113137 GOB
[…] built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of
the United States.
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the
territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles
wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points
located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea
baseline.
19 CFR 4.50(b) states as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the
operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or
business.
- 3 -
Section 4(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953,
as amended (43 U.S.C. 1333(a); "OCSLA"), provides in part that the
laws of the United States are extended to: "the subsoil and seabed
of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and
all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily
attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the
purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources
therefrom...to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf
were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction within a state."
Under the foregoing provision, we have ruled that the
coastwise laws and other Customs and navigation laws are extended
to mobile oil drilling rigs during the period they are secured to
or submerged onto the seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
("OCS").