VES-3/VES-3-02/VES-3-15/VES-10-03-RR:IT:EC 113657 GOB
[…] within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port,
or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a
vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by
citizens of the United States.
The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers
is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports
or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a
foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so
transported and landed.
Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states
as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation
of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to tow any vessel, other than a vessel in
distress, between ports or places in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign