VES-3/VES-3-02/VES-3-15/VES-10-03-RR:IT:EC 113657 GOB
[…] as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation
of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to tow any vessel, other than a vessel in
distress, between ports or places in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign
port, or to do any part of such towing, or to tow any such vessel
between points in a harbor of the United States.
Section 4(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of
1953, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1333(a); "OCSLA"), provides in part
that the laws of the United States are extended to: "the subsoil
and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial
islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or
temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon
for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing
resources therefrom...to the same extent as if the outer
Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction
within a state."
Under the foregoing provision, we have ruled that the
coastwise laws and other Customs and navigation laws are extended
to mobile oil drilling rigs during the period they are secured to
or submerged onto the seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
("OCS").