VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114047 GEV
[…] 42. C.O. #21 No. 7A Cargo Hold Bracket Modification. The
record reflects that this work done to the lower bracket to the
forward bulkhead on the portside of the #7A cargo hold is a
nondutiable modification.
43. C.O. #24 5th Deck Ladder Way Access Modification. The
record reflects that this work done to the radius of the 5th deck
ladder is a nondutiable modification.
44. C.O. #29 Reefer Transformer Cleaning. The invoice
supports that applicant's assertion that this is a nondutiable
cleaning.
45. Item No. 3 (CF 226) International U/W Paint. The
applicant claims dutiability under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2), which
provides:
The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section
shall not apply to-
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other
than nets or nettings)
which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are
intended for use
aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the
United States
and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for
installation or use on
such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea,
or in a foreign
country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate
commodity clas-
sifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States upon
first entry into the United States of each such spare
part purchased in,
or imported from, a foreign country, or
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2) contemplates entry of the pertinent
part or material, and the payment of duty under the appropriate
commodity classification of the HTSUS, prior to the use of the
pertinent part or material in the foreign shipyard.
The applicant has provided no information which would