VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114047 GEV
[…] pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), complete information with
respect to that claim must be provided. The pertinent invoice
reflects that the engineer performed services with respect to the
"MV President Polk item #302 and 303." However, while item 302
has been found to be nondutiable in this ruling, item 303 is
listed as dutiable on the spreadsheet, and that item is not
involved in this application. Thus, the engineer was involved in
dutiable work.
39. C.O. #2 No. 1 Deep Tank Modifications. The applicant
claims that prefabricated steel is dutiable under 19 U.S.C.
1466(h)(3), which provides:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to-
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into
the United States, but only if duty is paid under
appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of
the United States
upon first entry into the United States of each such
spare part purchased
in, or imported from, a foreign country.
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential
character or its identity as a distinct entity but
which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible
to disassemble