VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113883 GOB
[…] the decision (i.e., costs of post-repair cleaning
and protective coverings incurred pursuant to
dutiable repairs are dutiable and all other
foreign expenses contained within such entries are
subject to the "but for" test).
Memorandum 113350 was preceded by Memorandum 113308
dated January 18, 1995. Memoranda 113350 and 113308
were both published in the Customs Bulletin.
In Ruling 113474 dated October 24, 1995, we stated:
... the applicant contends that the CAFC decision
in Texaco, supra, should not be applicable to the
subject vessel repair entry and by doing so
Customs has violated 19 U.S.C. 1315(d). Title
19, United States Code, 1315(d) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
No administrative ruling resulting in the
imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than
the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have
been applicable to imported merchandise under an
established and uniform practice shall be
effective with respect to articles entered for
consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days
after the date of publication in the Federal
Register of notice of such ruling... (emphasis
added)
The applicable Customs Regulations governing this
matter are found at 19 CFR Part 177 (entitled
"Administrative Rulings"). With respect to the
applicability of 19 CFR Part 177, we note that neither
of the two Headquarters memoranda published in the