VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113883 GOB
[…] Modification, and No. 1 Deep "Swb" Tank Modifications. These
items are nondutiable modifications.
Items 710, 719, 733-1, and 734. Cleaning of F.O. Service
and Blended Oil Tank Vents, Cleaning of Crankcase Vent Plenum,
Waste Heat Boiler Survey, and Auxiliary Boiler Survey. The
invoices indicate that these items are ABS/U.S. Coast Guard
survey and/or inspection items, or operations incident to such
surveys or inspections. Accordingly, they are nondutiable.
The applicant claims that prefabricated steel which is
referenced as being involved in 14 repair items is dutiable under
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3), which provides:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into the United states, but only
if duty is paid under appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of
the United States upon first entry into the United
States of each such spare part purchased in, or
imported from, a foreign country.
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential character or its identity as a
distinct entity but which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible