VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113883 GOB
[…] administer 19 U.S.C. 1466 in accordance with the
explicit guidelines set by the CAFC in
interpreting the term "expenses of repairs" within
the meaning of the statute as determined by the
"but for" test. Such guidelines, prior to the
date of that decision, were non-existent.
Further in regard to the applicability of 19 CFR
Part 177, it is noteworthy that since neither
memorandum was a "ruling" as defined in 19 CFR
177.1(d), the mere fact that they were published
in the Customs Bulletin does not, as the
protestant suggests, render either a "published
ruling" within the meaning of 19 CFR 177.1(d).
Furthermore, in view of the fact that 19 CFR
177.1(d) also defines a "ruling letter" as "a
ruling issued in response to a written request
therefor and set forth in a letter addressed to
the person making the request or his designee",
neither memoranda, which were issued at the behest
of the Assistant Commissioner, Office of
Regulations and Rulings to the Regional Director,
Commercial Operations Division, New Orleans,
constituted a "ruling letter" for purposes of 19
CFR Part 177. The delayed effective date