VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114639 GEV
[…] Customs has held such commodities to be nondutiable if wholly consumed in their first use (i.e., not subject to repeated use) and not used in connection with dutiable repairs. (C.I.E. 196/60) Chemical nos. 2 and 5 under Item no. 302 meet these criteria and are therefore nondutiable.

Item no. 50 covers steering gear bearings for which the protestant claims relief under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3). Subsection (h)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that the 50% duty imposed by 19 U.S.C. § 1466(a) shall not apply to, “the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States,...” In this regard we note that service purchase order #075245 covering these parts states as follows:

The Port Steering Gear Motor bearings were renewed with vessel’s spares. After the replacement of the two thrust bearings the vessel’s spares were depleted.