VES-13-18 RR:IT:EC 116061 CK
[…] Counsel timely filed a protest on November 29, 2002 in response to the partial denial of the application for relief.

The items in dispute are numbers: 26, 39, 7, 16, 20, 22, 32, 40, 46, 49, 66, 75, 76, 82, 83, 85, 90, 91, 94, 105, 108, and 110.

ISSUE:

Whether the items listed above, for which the protestant seeks relief, are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) states in pertinent part: The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(h)(2) (19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2)), provides, in pertinent part, that the duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to…

“…the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or netting) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from a foreign country…”

In regard to the administration of 19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2) we note that it contemplates entry of the pertinent part or material, and the payment of duty under the appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS, prior to its use.