ENT-1-03-CO:R:C:E 224477 PH
[…] is not a vessel and as such is subject to Customs duty upon
importation into the United States." (See General Note 1 of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)
(19 U.S.C. 1202), under which "[a]ll goods provided for in [the
HTS] and imported into the customs territory of the United States
from outside thereof are subject to duty or exempt therefrom as
prescribed in general notes 3 and 4.")
The initial issue in this case is, when does importation into
the United States occur? The time of importation for Customs
purposes is defined in 19 CFR 101.1(h) as, "in the case of
merchandise imported otherwise than by vessel, the date on which
the merchandise arrives within the [c]ustoms territory of the
United States [and] [i]n the case of merchandise imported by vessel
... the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a
port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such
merchandise." Although this definition of importation has been
recognized as inapplicable to cases in which the merchandise to be
imported is a vessel (see Pritchard v. United States, 43 CCPA 85,
87, C.A.D. 612 (1956); American Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. [the
"Astral"] v. United States, 72 Cust.