FOR-2-05-CO:R:C:E 224628 PH
[…] "Gains" and "losses" would be attributed to foreign and
domestic fuels as described in the immediately preceding paragraph.
ISSUES:
(1) Are the FTZ accounting procedures, provided for under
current law and regulations, met in the described proposal?
(2) Are the procedures for removal from a FTZ, provided for
under current law and regulations, met in the described proposal?
(3) Are the procedures for reconciliation of "book" and
"physical" inventories and for attributing "losses" and "gains" in
the described proposal in accordance with current law and
regulations?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic
origin may be withdrawn ... from ... [a FTZ] free of duty and
internal-revenue tax" for supplies of foreign or United States
vessels or aircraft "actually engaged in foreign trade or trade
between the United States and any of its possessions, or between
Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska
and any other part of the United States ... [except that the
provisions for free withdrawals in this section are not applicable
to petroleum products for aircraft in flights exclusively between
Hawaii or Alaska and any United States airport]." The Customs
Regulations pertaining to section 1309 are found in 19 CFR 10.59
through 10.65.
The statute governing the creation and operation of FTZ's is
the Foreign Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19
U.S.C. 81a through 81u).