VES-10-03-RR:IT:EC 226658 GEV
[…] Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 883 (46 U.S.C. App.
883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the "Jones
Act"), provides in part, that no merchandise shall be transported
between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise
laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of
the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in
and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by
persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel). Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,
1401(c) (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined
as "...goods, wares and chattels of every description, and
includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited."
- 3 -
Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points
within the territorial waters of the United States, including
points within a harbor. The territorial waters of the United
States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three