DRA-4/DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 226685 LTO
[…] There are no export documents indicating that the 5,000 car stereos exported were all model RS-1000N-B, as claimed. Accordingly, based on the lack of evidence regarding the "use" of this merchandise, and the deficiencies in the drawback entry documentation, the merchandise is not eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).

2. 19 U.S.C. 1313(c)

19 U.S.C. 1313(c), which concerns drawback for merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications, provides that:

- 7 -

Upon the exportation, or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service, of merchandise-- (1) not conforming to sample or specifications, shipped without the consent of the consignee, or determined to be defective as of the time of importation; (2) upon which the duties have been paid; (3) which has been entered or withdrawn for consumption; and (4) which, within 3 years after release from the custody of the Customs Service, has been returned to the custody of the Customs Service for exportation or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service; the full amount of the duties paid upon such merchandise, less 1 percent, shall be refunded as drawback.