DRA-4/DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 226685 LTO
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the imported merchandise is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), or alternatively, under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protestant contends that the imported merchandise is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), or, alternatively, under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).

1. 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)

The drawback law was substantively amended by section 632, title VI - Customs Modernization, Public Law 103-182 the North American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat 2057) enacted December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19 U.S.C. 1313(j). Section 692 of the Act provides that Title VI provisions take effect on the date of enactment.

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that:

If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-- - 3 - (A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation-- (i) exported, or (ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party. Senate Report 103-189, (1993) at p. 82, provides, regarding unused merchandise drawback, as follows:

Section 632 renames the same condition drawback provision 'Unused Merchandise Drawback,' and amends the provision in several ways. The provision will allow exporters to claim drawback on imported merchandise, or other domestic or imported merchandise that is substituted for the imported merchandise, that is not used within the United States before exportation or destruction, while removing the requirement that the merchandise be in the same condition. This allows for the possibility that drawback may be claimed on exported or destroyed unused merchandise that has physically deteriorated.