VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 226873 GOB
[…] administer 19 U.S.C. 1466 in accordance with the explicit
guidelines set by the CAFC in interpreting the term
"expenses of repairs" within the meaning of the statute as
determined by the "but for" test. Such guidelines, prior to
the date of that decision, were non-existent.
Further in regard to the applicability of 19 CFR Part 177,
it is noteworthy that since neither memorandum was a
"ruling" as defined in 19 CFR 177.1(d), the mere fact that
they were published in the Customs Bulletin does not, as the
protestant suggests, render either a "published ruling"
within the meaning of 19 CFR 177.1(d). Furthermore, in
view of the fact that 19 CFR 177.1(d) also defines a
"ruling letter" as "a ruling issued in response to a written
request therefor and set forth in a letter addressed to the
person making the request or his designee", neither
memoranda, which were issued at the behest of the Assistant
Commissioner, Office of Regulations and Rulings to the
Regional Director, Commercial Operations Division, New
Orleans, constituted a "ruling letter" for purposes of 19
CFR Part 177. The delayed effective date provisions of 19