VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 226873 GOB
[…] the labor cost.
HOLDING: [of Ruling 112900]
The protest is granted only with respect to any
overhead which is related to nondutiable items; that
overhead must be included in the cost or expense of the
nondutiable items or clearly reflected as related to
such nondutiable items on the pertinent invoices. The
protest is denied with respect to all other overhead.
[end of excerpt from Ruling 112900.]
Inclusion of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) Duties in Proration Calculation
The petitioner claims that the costs with respect to duties
assessed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) should not be included
in the proration calculation, as described supra.
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:
The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply to -
* * * * *
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the
first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid
under appropriate commodity classifications of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first
entry into the United States of each such spare part
purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.
We disagree with the petitioner's claim. Duty assessed
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) is vessel repair duty (i.e., 19 U.S.C.
1466 duty), albeit assessed at a rate of duty different from the
fifty percent rate of 19 U.S.C. 1466(a). As such, the dutiable