VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 227063 GOB
[…] to dutiable repairs are dutiable and all other foreign
expenses contained within such entries are subject to the
"but for" test).
Memorandum 113350 was preceded by Memorandum 113308 dated
January 18, 1995. Memoranda 113350 and 113308 were both
published in the Customs Bulletin.
In Ruling 113474 dated October 24, 1995, we stated:
... the applicant contends that the CAFC decision in Texaco,
supra, should not be applicable to the subject vessel repair
entry and by doing so Customs has violated 19 U.S.C.
1315(d). Title 19, United States Code, 1315(d) provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of
a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
imported merchandise under an established and uniform
practice shall be effective with respect to articles
entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days
after the date of publication in the Federal Register
of notice of such ruling... (emphasis added)
The applicable Customs Regulations governing this matter are
found at 19 CFR Part 177 (entitled "Administrative
Rulings"). With respect to the applicability of 19 CFR Part
177, we note that neither of the two Headquarters memoranda