VES-10-03-RR:IT:EC 227065 GEV
[…] between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise
laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of
the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in
and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by
persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel). Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,
1401(c) (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined
as "...goods, wares and chattels of every description, and
includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited."
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)),
promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 883, provides, in part,
that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place,
within
the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise
laden at
- 3 -
a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise
point")
is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of
the origin
or ultimate destination of the merchandise. (Emphasis
added)
Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points
within the territorial waters of the United States, including
points within a harbor.