DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227084 GOB
[…] We are not satisfied that Beretta has established that there is not a material difference between a pistol with a magazine and a pistol without a magazine. Beretta has not established that a pistol with a magazine is commercially interchangeable with a pistol without a magazine.

Claim No. 3

Beretta's third claim, supra, pertains to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3). 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) provides:

(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on- (A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or (B) the commercially interchangeable merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies, shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C). (Emphasis supplied.)

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) pertains to the use requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and (j)(2). We stated in Ruling 226473 that:

The removal of the magazine would appear to be a "disassembly." It is not a manufacture or production for drawback purposes.