DRA-4-RR:CR:DR 228209 IOR
[…] (Emphasis added). As the imported office machines, on which the drawback claim is based, are not goods exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported, they are a “good subject to NAFTA drawback”, and Subpart E is applicable to such good, and therefore the limitations therein are also applicable to such good.
The pertinent limitation, implementing 19 U.S.C. §(j)(4), is in Subpart E, 19 CFR
181.42, which provides for duties not subject to drawback:
The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good entered for consumption in the Customs territory of the United States are not subject to drawback under this subpart:
….
(d) Customs duties paid or owed under unused merchandise substitution drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994.
The emphasized “except” in section 181.41, pertains to the dates as of which the limitations apply.