VAL CO:R:C:V 544662 CRS
[…] value, i.e., on the basis of the price actually paid or payable
by the buyer to the seller, plus the enumerated additions, to the
extent applicable, but exclusive of the cost of international
transport. Section 402 of the TAA does not distinguish between
different classes of merchandise, e.g., between first and second
quality goods. Accordingly, there is no authority under the TAA
for the buyer to enter is "second quality" merchandise at fifty
percent of the value of first quality merchandise. However, when
imported merchandise is defective, an allowance may be made.
In this regard, section 158.12, Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 158.12), provides in pertinent part:
(a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the
district director to be partially damaged at the time
of importation shall be appraised in its condition as
imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
extent of the damage....
In order for an allowance to be made the buyer/importer must
provide Customs with clear and convincing evidence to support a
claim that merchandise purchased and appraised as one quality was
in fact of a lesser quality. C.S.D. 84-12, 18 Cus. B. & Dec.
849, 852 (1984).