VAL RR:IT:VA 546231 LPF
[…] (402(f)). From the information and documentation submitted and
representations made by counsel as well as your office, it would
appear that resort to computed value would be necessary and
appropriate.
2. Reduction of Duty Liability
19 U.S.C. 1514 explains, in pertinent part, that the legality
of all orders and findings regarding the appraised value of
merchandise and the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or
modification thereof, is final and conclusive unless a protest is
filed within ninety days after notice of liquidation or
reliquidation.
In addition, 19 U.S.C. 1520 states that, "the Secretary of
the Treasury is authorized to refund duties . . . whenever it is
ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry that more
money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by
law to be so deposited or paid . . . ."
However, with regard to reliquidation of an entry, section
1520 adds that, ". . . the appropriate customs officer may . . .
reliquidate an entry to correct . . . a clerical error, mistake
of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the
construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from
the record or established by documentary evidence . . . brought
to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one
year after the date of liquidation or exaction. . . ."
It is our understanding that all the concerned parties agree
that over ninety days passed since notice of liquidation of the
1993 entries, and the importer did not file a protest within that
time. Accordingly, pursuant to section 1514, the liquidation of