VAL RR:IT:VA 546231 LPF
[…] The term "price actually paid or payable,"
is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as the "total
payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs,
charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and
related services incident to the international shipment of the
merchandise...) made, or to be made, for the imported merchandise
by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller."
Consistent with these definitions, the price actually paid or
payable must exist at the time merchandise is sold for
exportation to the United States. Specifically, section
152.103(a)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1))
provides that:
In determining transaction value, the price actually
paid or payable will be considered without regard to
its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be
arrived at by the application of a formula, such as
the price in effect on the date of export in the
London Commodity Market. The word "payable" refers to
a situation in which the price has been agreed upon,
but actual payment has not been made at the time of
importation....
In several decisions, Customs has provided that if the price
of the merchandise is not "fixed" at the time of exportation,