Mr. Jerry Storey
[…] United States, plus amounts for items specifically enumerated in 402(b)(1) of the TAA.
The term"price actually paid or payable" is defined in 402(b)(4)(A) as:
"...the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the
international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of
importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the
buyer to, or for the benefit of the seller."
Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the
price actually paid or payable ". . . will be considered without regard to its method or derivation.
It may be the result of discounts or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a
formula . . ." A discounted price must be agreed to and in effect prior to the importation for it to
constitute the price actually paid or payable. See, Allied International v. United States, 16 Ct.
Int'l Trade 545, 795 F. Supp. 449 (1992); Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 545659 dated