CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555594 LS
[…] 1987; and 555128, dated January 9, 1989. However, passing yarn
through braiding machines to produce braided rope or cordage has
been found to be analogous to weaving fabrics from spun yarn.
This braiding operation is considered a manufacturing process
that does not qualify as an assembly operation within the meaning
of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Id.
We must next determine whether the processes of dyeing and
tarring the twisted twine constitute operations incidental to the
assembly process. Among the examples of operations incidental to
the assembly operation listed in 19 CFR 10.16(b) is the
"application of preservative paint or coating, including
preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective
encapsulation." An example of an operation not incidental to the
assembly process which is enumerated in 19 CFR 10.16(c) is
"chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart
new characteristics, such as . . . dyeing . . . of textiles."
- 4 -
Applying 19 CFR 10.16(c), we find that the dyeing of the
twisted twine is not an operation incidental to the assembly
process because it imparts a new characteristic, i.e., color, and
constitutes a chemical treatment of the fibers of the yarn.