CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555594 LS
[…] exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, will not be
disqualified by reason of having been packaged abroad. See
19 CFR 10.16(f).
The yarn which comprises the dyed twisted twine is eligible
for the duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS,
because it is exported in a condition ready for assembly without
further fabrication, does not lose its physical identity in the
assembly operation, and is not otherwise advanced in value or
improved in condition except by an assembly operation and an
operation incidental thereto.
II. Eligibility of nets
As provided in 19 CFR 10.16(e), "[a]n assembly operation
may involve the joining or fitting of American-made components
into a part or subassembly of an article, followed by the
installation of the part or subassembly into the complete
article." In the instant case, the twisted twine is an
acceptable subassembly. For the reasons discussed in Part I
above, the braided twine is not an acceptable subassembly.
Therefore, we need only consider whether the knotting process
performed on the twisted twine by means of a net loom constitutes