CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555609 KCC
[…] With respect to the 35% value-content requirement, the cost
information you have provided indicates that the sum of the
labor costs incurred in Trinidad and Tobago, the cost of the
Trinidad and Tobago labels, and the cost of the U.S. origin
products (subject to the 15% cap) would represent 41.07% of the
cost to manufacture the 4 oz. size of petroleum jelly and 35.84%
of the total cost of the 8 oz. size. However, without a more
detailed breakdown of the "cost of labor," we are unable to state
definitively that the CBERA value requirement will be met.
Concerning labor costs, section 10.197(a)(1), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.197(a)(1)), provides that direct processing costs
include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth,
production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise,
including, fringe benefits, on the job training, and the cost of
engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar
personnel."
We are enclosing for your information a copy of the Customs
Regulations relating to the CBERA (19 CFR 10.191-10.198). We
are also enclosing a copy of HRL 555379 dated May 6, 1989, which
discusses in some detail those costs which are and are not
considered direct processing costs.
HOLDING: