CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556956 WAW
[…] (6) Materials and Operations Supplies (20%): This includes
repairs and parts and lubricants used to keep the production
machinery which is used to produce the resistors in cost
models 12, 13, and 14 running and in good repair;
(7) Freight and Shipping (2%): This is the cost for packing
and shipping the finished resistors to the U.S.
Direct costs of processing operations include those costs
which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably
allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of
the specific merchandise in Costa Rica. See section 10.197,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10,197(a)).
The direct costs of processing include "[a]11 actual labor
costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or
assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits,
on-the-job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory,
quality control, and similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1).
These costs include the costs of production line employees,
quality control personnel, and employees who are involved in the
handling of raw materials upon receipt in the plant and the
handling of goods in the packing and preparation for shipping.