CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556956 WAW
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process such
as cleaning, lubrication, and painting.
All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the
cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.