CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557365 WAW
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process such
as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to
duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less
the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with
the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a))
provides, in part, that:
The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any
method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be
preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental
to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this
section.
Section 10.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.12(e)),
provides generally that an article wholly or partially of foreign
components or materials, may become a "product of the United
States" if such components or materials are "substantially