CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559244 BLS
[…] separately classified under heading 7217. Accordingly, after
reconsideration of our determination in HRL 558831, we now hold
that wire rod is not on the J-list.
Since wire rod is capable of being marked, we find that the
importer is not subject to the requirements of 19 CFR 134.25,
inasmuch as that provision applies only to J-list articles or to
- 5 -
articles incapable of being marked. HRL 558831 is hereby
modified to the extent the ruling holds that wire rod is on the
J-list, and that 19 CFR 134.25 is applicable to the repacked
articles.
Applicability of 19 CFR 134.26
Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.26),which applies to articles that are
repacked or manipulated after importation, provides the
following:
(a) Certification requirements. If an
article subject to these
requirements is intended to be repacked
in retail containers
(e.g., blister packs) after its release
from Customs custody,
or if the district director having
custody of the article, has
reason to believe such article will be
repacked after its release,
the importer shall certify to the
district director that: (1) if the
importer does the repacking, he shall
not obscure or conceal
the country of origin marked to
indicate the country of origin
of the article, or else the new
container shall be marked to
indicate the country of origin of the
article in accordance with
the requirements of this part; or (2)
if the article is intended to
be sold or transferred to a subsequent
purchaser or repacker, the
importer shall notify such purchaser or
transferee, in writing, at
the time of sale or transfer, that any
repacking of the article must
conform to these requirements.
Ivaco contends that 19 CFR 134.26 is not applicable to the
importation of wire rod,
for the reason that this provision applies only to articles that
are individually marked, entered in bulk containers, and then
repacked in retail containers after importation to conceal the
country of origin marking. Thus, Ivaco states that the
imported product in this case is not individually marked nor
imported in "bulk", and that the repacking does not obscure or
conceal the country of origin, since only the steel bands or
strapping are marked. Further, the importer points out that its