CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559244 BLS
[…] 7213 through 7215.
Under this rule, the imported rod does not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in section
102.11(a). Therefore, under the hierarchal rules, we must apply
the next applicable rule, section 102.11(b), to determine the
country of origin of the wire.
Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations provides, in
pertinent part, that where the country of origin cannot be
determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good
is the country or countries of origin of the single material that
imparts the essential character of the good. Section
102.18(b)(2) provides that for purposes of section 102.11(b),
"only domestic and foreign materials ...that are classified in a
tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is
not allowed in the [102.20] rule for the good...shall be taken
into consideration in determining the parts or materials that
determine the essential character of the good." In the instant
case, only the Canadian wire rod is classified under a provision
from which a change in
- 4 -