CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559244 BLS
[…] origin of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose
is to mark the goods so that at
the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where
the goods are produced, be
able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should
influence his will."
Part 134, Customs Regulations (Part 134), implements the
country of origin marking
requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.33,
Customs Regulations,
(19 CFR 134.33), known as the "J-list", specifies certain classes
of articles which are excepted
from individual country of origin marking pursuant to section
304(a)(3)(J), Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J)). Among the classes of
articles enumerated under 19 CFR
134.33 are "Metal bars, except concrete reinforcement bars;
billets, blocks, blooms; ingots; pigs;
plates; sheets, except galvanized sheets; shafting; slabs; and
metal in similar forms."
3
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 558831 dated January 31,
1995, we found that
wire rod falls within the class of articles which include "Metal
bars, except concrete
reinforcement bars ...." specified on the "J-list." As a result
of this finding, we held that the