CLA-2-RR:TC:SM 559917 DEC
[…] rules must be applied next to determine the country of origin of
the cut cheese.
Section 102.11(b) of the regulations provides in pertinent
part that:
Except for a good that is specifically
described in the Harmonized System as a set,
or is classified as a set pursuant to General
Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country
of origin cannot be determined under
paragraph (a), the country of origin of the
good:
(1) Is the country or countries of origin of
the single material that imparts the
essential character of the good, or
. . ..
Section 102.18(b) of the regulations states that:
(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the
material that imparts the essential character
to a good under 102.11, the only materials
that shall be taken into consideration are
those domestic or foreign materials that are
classified in a tariff provision from which a
change in tariff classification is not
allowed under the 102.20 specific rule or
other requirements applicable to the good.
For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):
. . .
(iii) If there is only one material
that is classified in a tariff
provision from which a change in
tariff classification is not
allowed under the 102.20 specific
rule or other requirements
applicable to the good, then that
material will represent the single
material that imparts the essential
character to the good under
102.11.
Applying section 102.18(b)(1)(iii) to the facts of this
case, we find that the single material that imparts the essential
character of the cut cheese is the U.S. cheese. Therefore,
pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the
cut cheese for marking purposes is the U.S. The marking statute
only requires articles of foreign origin to be marked with their
country of origin (19 U.S.C. 1304).