CLA-2-RR:TC:SM 559917 DEC
[…] Therefore,
pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the
cut cheese for marking purposes is the U.S. The marking statute
only requires articles of foreign origin to be marked with their
country of origin (19 U.S.C. 1304). Since the country of origin
for marking purposes of the cut and packaged cheese imported into
the U.S. will be the U.S., it will be excepted from country of
origin marking requirements.
However, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.19 of the NAFTA Marking
Rules, the returned cut cheese will be treated as a product of
Canada for duty purposes. Section 102.19 states that:
If, under any other provision of this part,
the country of origin of a good which is
originating within the meaning of 181(q) of
this chapter is determined to be the United
States and that good has been exported from,
and returned to, the United States after
having been advanced in value or improved in
condition in another NAFTA country, the
country of origin of such good for Customs
duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in
which that good was advanced in value or
improved in condition before its return to
the United States.
While the cut and packaged cheese will be a product of the U.S.
for country of origin marking purposes upon its return to the
U.S. (see country of origin discussion above), it will be subject
to the Canadian preferential duty rate since it was last advanced
in value or improved in condition in Canada before its return to
the U.S. Section 102.19(b) "is intended to facilitate the
application of the appropriate NAFTA preferential duty rate under
General Note 12(a), HTSUS, in the case of originating goods the
origin of which is determined to be the United States under the