MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560024 MLR
[…] importation, but rather that the procedures of 19 CFR
134.34 shall be used.
Accordingly, the certification requirements provided at
19 CFR 134.26 will apply to those articles marked with
their country of origin, or to those articles which are
imported in properly marked containers. See HRL 559671
dated June 7, 1996. While Texas Instruments has indicated
that the imported devices are not individually marked, but
rather are imported in properly marked containers
(cardboard cartons), the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 may
be used. See also HRL 559252 dated October 5, 1995.
Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26),
provides in pertinent part that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements is
intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after
its release from Customs custody, or if the port
director having custody of the article, has reason to
believe such article will be repacked after its
release, the importer shall certify to the port
director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking,
he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin
marking appearing on the article, or else the new
container shall be marked to indicate the country of
origin of the article in accordance with the
requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is
intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent
purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such
purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of
sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article
must conform to these requirements. The importer, or
his authorized agent, shall sign the following
statement.
Therefore, this procedure may be used if the container
in which the devices are packed is properly marked with the
device's country of origin, and if Texas Instruments
notifies the U.S. distributor that the devices intended for
resale must be properly marked after any subsequent
repackaging. Please note that 19 CFR 134.26(a) also
provides that the certification statement may be submitted
in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular
product for a given period.
II. Incapable of Being Marked
Additionally, Texas Instruments seeks a determination
regarding when devices may be considered incapable of being
marked so that the marking requirements may be satisfied by
marking the devices' container. First, please note that