MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 560487 JML
[…] Section 134.1(g), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(g))
defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the
country of origin is Canada, Mexico, or the U.S as determined
under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Since we were not provided with
information concerning the production of the petri dishes, we
will assume for purposes of this ruling that their country of
origin is Canada and that consequently they are goods of a NAFTA
country. You contend that the petri dishes are usual containers
of microorganisms which except them from being individually
marked with their country of origin.
Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d))
provides that "[t]he ultimate purchaser' is generally the last
person in the United States who will receive the article in the
form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA
country, the ultimate purchaser' is the last person in the
United States who purchases the good in the form in which it was
imported."
A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1),
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides that:
For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means
the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its
ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included