MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 560487 JML
[…] country. You contend that the petri dishes are usual containers
of microorganisms which except them from being individually
marked with their country of origin.
Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d))
provides that "[t]he ultimate purchaser' is generally the last
person in the United States who will receive the article in the
form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA
country, the ultimate purchaser' is the last person in the
United States who purchases the good in the form in which it was
imported."
A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1),
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides that:
For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means
the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its
ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included
in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or
which impart the essential character to the whole, or
which have significant uses, or lasting value
independent of the contents, will generally not be
regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a
container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with
its contents does not preclude it from being considered
a usual container so long as it is the type of
container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A
usual container may be any type of container, including
one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a
specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or
an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and
transportation materials.
Section 134.22(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.22(d)(2)), provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container,
whether or not disposable and whether or not imported
empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its
own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer
must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to
Customs at the time of importation that it will be used
only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with
goods after importation and that such container is of a
type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate
purchaser).
Furthermore, section 134.24(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19
CFR 134.24(c)(1)), states that when usual containers which are
goods of a NAFTA country are imported by persons or firms who
fill or package them with various products they sell, those
persons or firms are considered the ultimate purchasers of the
containers, and they may be excepted from individual marking.
The outside wrappings or packages containing the containers must
be marked to clearly indicate the country of origin of the
containers, however.
In Headquarters Ruling Letter ("HRL") 735588, dated February
10, 1995, glass containers of Mexican origin were imported into
the U.S. to be filled with beverages, e.g., Coca-Cola (or other
similar products) by U.S. customers. In that case, we found