MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 560487 JML
[…] You contend that the petri dishes are usual containers of microorganisms which except them from being individually marked with their country of origin.

Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)) provides that "[t]he ultimate purchaser' is generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the ultimate purchaser' is the last person in the United States who purchases the good in the form in which it was imported."

A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides that:

For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.

Section 134.22(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(2)), provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).

Furthermore, section 134.24(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(c)(1)), states that when usual containers which are goods of a NAFTA country are imported by persons or firms who fill or package them with various products they sell, those persons or firms are considered the ultimate purchasers of the containers, and they may be excepted from individual marking. The outside wrappings or packages containing the containers must be marked to clearly indicate the country of origin of the containers, however.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter ("HRL") 735588, dated February 10, 1995, glass containers of Mexican origin were imported into the U.S. to be filled with beverages, e.g., Coca-Cola (or other similar products) by U.S. customers.