RR:TC:SM 560519 JML
[…] advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled
and except by operations incidental to the assembly process, such as cleaning,
lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a
component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is
subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or
value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary
requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for
the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by
being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or
after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly
operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid
components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the
use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication
operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or