RR:TC:SM 560519 JML
[…] PCB, and screwing the cover to the housing -- are considered acceptable forms of assembly for
purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. See 19 CFR 10.16(a); Headquarters Ruling Letter
555681, dated September 7, 1990 (attaching U.S. origin DS2 relays to printed circuit boards by
means of soldering constituted an acceptable assembly operation pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(a));
HRL 558765, dated September 22, 1995 (attaching U.S. origin components to PCBs is an
acceptable form of assembly).
With respect to the painting of the cover and housing, section 10.16(c)(3), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(c)(3)), provides that "[p]ainting primarily intended to enhance the
appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics" is an example of an
operation not considered incidental to assembly. However, section 10.16(b)(3), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(3)), states that operations incidental to the assembly of an article
include "[a]pplication of preservative paint or coating, including preservative metallic coating,
lubricants, or protective encapsulation." You advised a member of my staff by telephone that the
primary purpose of the painting operation is to enhance the article's decorative appearance.
Therefore, we find that the painting operation in this case is not incidental to the assembly of the
folders.