RR:TC:SM 560519 JML
[…] for purposes of General Note 12(a)(ii).
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy
for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for the purposes of country of
origin marking. Section 102.11(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(a)), states that the
country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) [t]he good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) [t]he good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) [e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other
applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these
rules are satisfied.
"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin
as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is
produced." Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this
case because the dividers are assembled in Mexico from U.S. and Japanese materials, and
therefore they are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic