CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560688 RSD
[…] the article at the time of entry into the U.S. See 19 U.S.C.
2463(b)(1). For purposes of this ruling, we will assume that
the articles are GSP eligible, are "products of" the GSP country,
and the minimum local value-content requirement is met.
Therefore, the issue in this case concerns whether the
knock-down furniture, which IKEA is importing from Macedonia,
Slovakia, or Croatia, is considered to be "imported directly"
from the BDC to the U.S., if it is first shipped from the BDC to
another intermediary country, and then subsequently entered into
the U.S. Section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.175)
defines the term "imported directly" for purposes of the GSP.
Under 19 C.F.R. 10.175(b), merchandise shipped from a BDC
through another country to the U.S. is "imported directly" if:
the merchandise "does not enter into the commerce of any other
country while en route to the U.S., and the invoice, bills of
lading, and other shipping documents show the U.S. as the final
destination."
In HQ 556079 dated July 2, 1991, ethylene glycol was
produced in the Czech and Slovak Federal Republic
(Czechoslovakia). However, as Czechoslovakia had no outlet on
the sea, the produce had to be shipped overland from
Czechoslovakia to Rotterdam, Netherlands, where it was held in