CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562255 TJM
[…] You also inquire as to the type of inventory management methods that would be permitted in this case and the appropriate time periods in order to use this provision.
ISSUE:
Whether inventory management methods are acceptable in the instant case for NAFTA preference purposes.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Inventory Management Method
A. NAFTA Preference Eligibility
The NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (ROR) for purposes of determining NAFTA preference eligibility provides for the use of inventory management methods to distinguish originating and non-originating materials. 19 C.F.R. Part 181 app. § 7(16)(a) provides that:
For purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good,
(a) where originating materials and non-originating materials that are fungible materials are used in the production of the good, the determination of whether the materials are originating materials may, at the choice of the producer of the good or the person from whom the producer acquired the materials, be made on the basis of any of the applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X. . .
The various inventory management methods set out in Schedule X are set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 181 app. Schedule X, § 2, which states:
The inventory management methods for determining whether fungible materials referred to in section 7(16)(a) of this appendix are originating materials are the following:
specific identification method;
FIFO method;
LIFO method; and
average method