CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562255 TJM
[…] Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.12), states that when fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled, the country of origin of the goods:
Is the countries of origin of the commingled goods; or
If the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of any inventory management method provided under the appendix to part 181 of the Customs Regulations. (Emphasis added)
As the regulation noted above (19 CFR § 102.12(b)) states, an inventory management method is allowed to determine country of origin for marking purposes if the good is “fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical. . . .”
C. Prior Rulings
Customs has previously ruled with respect to the use of inventory management methods under similar circumstances.