CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562255 TJM
[…] The term “fungible” means that the particular materials or goods are interchangeable for commercial purposes and have essentially identical properties.
B. Rule of Origin for Marking Purposes
We also note that Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.0 et seq.), sets forth the rules of origin for purposes of marking and duty. This provision provides for the use of inventory management methods for marking purposes. Specifically, section 102.1(f) defines fungible goods or fungible materials as “goods or material that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.” Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.12), states that when fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled, the country of origin of the goods:
Is the countries of origin of the commingled goods; or