MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 562344 NL
[…] These records are said to track, using the “average method”, originating and non-originating fungible materials withdrawn from materials inventory. It submits that its inventory management records substantiate that the value of non-originating materials used in production of the refined gold during the relevant period was below the seven percent de minimis standard, and thus should be disregarded for purposes of NAFTA eligibility.

Section I, Part IV, Section 7(16)(a) of the Appendix to the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (19 CFR Part 181 and App.) provides that: For the purpose of determining whether a good is an originating good...where originating materials and non-originating materials that are fungible materials are used in the production of the good, the determination of whether the materials are originating materials may, at the choice of the producer of the good or the person from whom the producer acquired the materials, be made on the basis of any of the applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X....

The Protestant submits that its origin determinations were made using the “average method” set out in Schedule X of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations.