CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562353 EAC
[…] Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the rules in section 102.11 (specifically section 102.11(b)(1)) to the facts in this case results in the imported decaffeinated coffee beans being considered goods of the U.S.
However, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.19(b) of the NAFTA Marking Rules, the returned coffee will be treated as a product of Canada for duty purposes. Section 102.19(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §102.19(b)), states:
If, under any other provision of this part, the country
of origin of a good which is originating within the
meaning of §181(q) of this chapter is determined to
be the United States and that good has been exported
from, and returned to, the United States after having
been advanced in value or improved in condition in
another NAFTA country, the country of origin of
such good for Customs duty purposes is the last
NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in
value or improved in condition before its return to the
United States.
Therefore, the decaffeinated coffee beans will be subject to the Canadian preferential duty rate since they were last advanced in value or improved in condition in Canada before their return to the U.S. Accordingly, upon importation into the U.S., the decaffeinated coffee beans will be subject to the “CA” [Canada] rate (free) under subheading 0901.12.00 or 0901.22.00, HTSUS.
Merchandise Processing Fee