CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562353 EAC
[…] United States.
Therefore, the decaffeinated coffee beans will be subject to the Canadian preferential duty rate since they were last advanced in value or improved in condition in Canada before their return to the U.S. Accordingly, upon importation into the U.S., the decaffeinated coffee beans will be subject to the “CA” [Canada] rate (free) under subheading 0901.12.00 or 0901.22.00, HTSUS.
Merchandise Processing Fee
The final issue that must be addressed concerns whether the merchandise processing fee (MPF) is applicable to the imported coffee beans. Section 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §24.23(b)(1)(i)(A)), states:
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section,
merchandise that is formally entered or released is
subject to the payment to Customs of an ad valorem
fee of 0.21 percent. The fee shall be due and payable
to Customs by the importer of record of merchandise
at the time of presentation of the entry summary and
shall be based on the value of the merchandise as
determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a.
Section 24.23(c), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §24.23(c)), contains the exemptions and limitations to the aforementioned MPF. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. §24.23(c)(3) provides an exemption from the MPF for goods of Canada that are NAFTA originating.