CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562353 EAC
[…] vegetable goods, as such goods are defined in this
schedule, harvested in the territory of one or more
of the NAFTA parties…
The coffee beans at issue are properly classified in subheading 0901.12.00 or 0901.22.00, HTSUS, and as such, fall within the scope of Section II, Vegetable Products, HTSUS. Additionally, Part II, section 4(1)(b) of the Rules of Origin Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix), provides that, for NAFTA originating purposes, a good is “wholly obtained or produced” if the good is “a vegetable or other good harvested in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries”. In consideration of the aforementioned provisions, it is apparent that the raw coffee beans are “wholly obtained or produced” entirely in the territory of the United States and therefore qualify as a NAFTA originating good.