CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 563190 DCC
[…] ISSUE:
Whether inventory management methods are acceptable in the instant case for NAFTA preference purposes.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (ROR) for purposes of determining NAFTA preference eligibility provides for the use of inventory management methods to distinguish originating and non-originating materials. Part 181 App. § 7(16)(a), Rules of Origin, provides that:
For purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good,
(a) where originating materials and non-originating materials that are fungible materials . . . are used in the production of the good, the determination of whether the materials are originating materials may be made on the basis of any of the applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X.
The various inventory management methods set out in Schedule X are set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 181 App. Schedule X, § 2, which states:
The inventory management methods for determining whether fungible materials referred to in section 7(16)(a) of this appendix are originating materials are the following:
specific identification method;
FIFO method;
LIFO method; and
average method