CLA-02- RR:CTF:VS 563497 JPP
[…] Accordingly, reference is made to 19 C.F.R. 102.11(b). Section 102.11(b) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under [subsection 102.11(a)]:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good . . . .
Section 102.18(b)(1) of the CBP Regulations provides additional interpretative guidance in determining which material imparts the essential character to the good. It provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
Applying Sections 102.11 and 102.18, we find that the material that imparts the essential character to the imported finished rakes is the rake head, which originates in a non-NAFTA country. Accordingly, reference must be made to 19 C.F.R. 102.19. This regulation provides in pertinent part as follows: