CLA-02- RR:CTF:VS 563497 JPP
[…] (a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) . . . to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin . . . has been completed and signed for the good.
The term “originating” good or material is defined in Section 181.1(q) (19 C.F.R. 181(q)), as “a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in GN 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.”
The rakes assembly operations in Mexico constitute more than “minor processing” as defined in 19 C.F.R. 102.1(m).