CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 882427
[…] lubricating, and painting.
Articles entered under this tariff provision are subject to a
duty upon the full value of the imported assembled articles, less
the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
provided there has been compliance with the documentation
requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24),
copy enclosed. The exemption applies only to fabricated components
of U.S. origin, and the fact that components were purchased in the
U.S. is insufficient, by itself, to establish that they were
produced in the U.S.
Section 10.14 (a), Customs Regulations (19CFR 10.14 (a)),
states in part that:
(t)he components must be in condition ready for assembly without
further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the
United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not
lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or
after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16 (a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16 (a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing laminating,
sewing, or the use of fasteners.