CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953370 DWS

Mr. Leon Pauksta
Nichimen America, Inc.
225 North Michigan Avenue
Suite 2322
Chicago, IL 60601-5983

RE: Modification of HQ 088498; Satellite Receiver Tuner; Satellite Receiver; HQ 953369; 8528.10.80

Dear Ms. Fox:

In a letter dated May 10, 1991 (HQ 089286), you were advised that a satellite receiver tuner would be classifiable under subheading 8529.90.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [o]ther: [o]f television apparatus: [t]uners."

However, in a letter attached to HQ 089286 dated May 2, 1991 (HQ 088498), you were also advised that a satellite receiver, for which the subject tuner is a part, would be classifiable under subheading 8528.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[t]elevision receivers (including video monitors and video projection television receivers), whether or not combined, in the same housing, with radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: [c]olor: [o]ther television receivers."

This is to notify you of a change in the classification of satellite receivers as a result of HQ 953369, a copy of which is enclosed. Satellite receivers are now classifiable under subheading 8525.10.20, HTSUS, which provides for: "[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus: [t]elevision cameras: [t]ransmission apparatus: [t]elevision."

Accordingly, pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)], we are modifying HQ 088498 to reflect the reasoning in HQ 953369.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division