CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953488 NLP
[…] required in the manufacturing or processing operations
in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in
each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., compared to its value when
imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e) of the Customs Regulations sets forth
criteria which aid us in determining whether an article has been
subjected to certain manufacturing or processing operations which
serve to substantially transform an article into a new and
different article of commerce. Specifically, Section
12.130(e)(iii), (iv) and (v) are relevant in the instant case.
This Section provides that:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
* * * * *
(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;
(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those
parts into the completed articles; or
(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all
cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut
from fabric in another foreign territory or country,
or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g.
the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces
of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).
We have previously held that cutting of fabric into pattern
pieces constitutes a substantial transformation of the fabric,
resulting in the apparel pieces becoming a product of the country
where the fabric is cut. Customs has also held that the mere
assembly of goods entailing simple combining operations, trimming
or joining together by sewing is not enough to substantially
transform the components of an article into a new and different
article of commerce. For example, in Headquarters Ruling Letter
(HRL) 951437, dated July 17, 1992, Customs held that the assembly
process of women's pants in Malaysia, which involved the sewing
together of components that were cut from fabric in Singapore,