CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954872 SK
[…] cutting takes place in Puerto Rico and the sewing in the
Dominican Republic. Therefore, Belcrest Linen is not
precedential in this instance and no substantial transformation
is deemed to have occurred in either Puerto Rico or the Dominican
Republic.
The country of origin of the flat and fitted sheets and the
pillow cases is where these articles last underwent a substantial
- 5 -
transformation. As the fabric for the sheets was formed in
Pakistan, this is the country of origin of the flat and fitted
sheets and pillow cases pursuant to 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iii)
which states that "an article or material usually will be a
product of a ... country ... when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. ... weaving, knitting or otherwise
forming fabric."
HOLDING:
The country of origin for the flat and fitted sheets and the
pillow cases is Pakistan.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific
factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling
request. This position is clearly set forth in section