CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955857 KCC
[…] glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office,
indoor decoration or similar purposes, valued over $0.30 but
not over $3 each.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
I. Timely Filing of Protest
Protests against decisions of the appropriate Customs
officers must be in conformity with applicable statutory and
regulatory requirements. The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)
provides in pertinent part, that a protest shall be filed "within
ninety days after but not before notice of liquidation...
(emphasis added)." The time period for filing a protest is
clearly stated in section 174.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
174.12(e)), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(e) Time of filing.
Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514,
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90
days after either:
(1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation in
accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this
chapter....
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) and 19 CFR 174.12(e), the
entries which were liquidated on August 27, 1993, were not timely
protested within 90 days from the date of notice of liquidation.
The above entries were not protested until November 29,
1993. The time period which elapsed between the date of the
notice of liquidation and the date of the filing of the protest
is greater than the 90-day period allowed for the filing of the
protest.