CLA-2: RR:CTF:TCM 968096 HkP
Mr. Guy Francfort
Vice President
Mega Electronics, Inc.
48 Jules Lane
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
RE: Modification of NY J88056, dated September 11, 2003
Dear Mr. Francfort:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issued New York Ruling Letter (NY) J88056, dated September 11, 2003, to your company Mega Electronics, Inc. The factual background and legal analysis contained in NY J88056 is hereby incorporated by reference.
The NY ruling correctly classified the subject DC to DC converters in subheading 8504.40.9580, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other”, with a rate of duty of 1.5% ad valorem. However, the article description for this subheading in the NY ruling was incorrectly stated to be “Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other”.
NY J88056, dated September 11, 2003, is modified only with respect to the article description of subheading 8504.40.9580, HTSUS.
We consider this to be a modifying ruling correcting a clerical error. Under the provisions of 19 U.S.C.A. §1625(c)(1), publication in the Customs Bulletin of a modifying ruling correcting a clerical error is not required.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division