CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J88056
Mr. Guy Francfort
Vice President
Mega Electronics, Inc.
48 Jules Lane
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
RE: The tariff classification of a DC to DC converts from Germany
Dear Mr. Francfort:
In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in your letter as DC to DC converters. These are also known as direct current converters. Direct current converts convert direct current of a certain voltage to a direct current of a different voltage. You state in your letter that the converters are up to a maximum of 100 Watts.
The applicable subheading for the DC to DC converters will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division