CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:351 D84393
[…] product, or manufacture of that country, territory, or insular
possession, if - ...(B) the product is a yarn, thread, twine,
cordage, rope, cable or braiding and -(i) the constituent staple
fibers are spun in that country, territory, or possession, or
(ii) the continuous filament is extruded in that country,
territory, or possession."
Based upon the above, the country of origin of the braid
would seem to be the United States.
However, there is an exception to products from the United
States that are sent abroad for processing. Customs Regulations,
Section 12.130 (c) (1) states:
"Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Sched ule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term product of' and, therefore, a single
country of orig in for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the U.S."
For the case of yarn of U.S. origin which is braided in Costa
Rica, ( advanced in value...improved in condition abroad'), Costa
Rica becomes the originating country.
You inquired if the braid would be entitled to treatment
under the provisions of the Caribbean Basin Initiative. Although