CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016800 KSH
[…] At the time the PPK is exported from Mexico, it is classified in 9018.90.8000. See NY N012151. The applicable rule under 19 C.F.R. 102.20(q), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.20(q)), states, in relevant part:
9018.90 A change to subheading 9018.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 9001.90 or synthetic rubber classified in heading 4002 when resulting from a simple assembly; ….
19 C.F.R. 102.20 further states in relevant part, “Where a rule under this section permits a change to a subheading from another subheading of the same heading, the rule shall be satisfied only if the change is from a subheading of the same level specified in the rule. The introducer needle and guidewire are classified in subheading 9018.39, HTSUS. The hemostat, scalpel and gastroplexy assembly are classified in subheading 9018.90, HTSUS. The syringes are classified in heading 9018.31, HTSUS. Thus, in the case before us, only the guidewire, syringes and