CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016800 KSH
[…] As the various items contained in the PPK are classified in different subheadings of 9018, HTSUS, NY N012151 classified the PPK as a set under GRI 3. Therefore, as the PPK was classified as a set pursuant to GRI 3, section 102.11(b) does not apply.
Under 19 C.F.R. 102.11(c), the country of origin is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good. All of the materials of the set, foreign and domestic, which merit equal consideration, must be considered.
De minimis goods are discussed in 19 C.F.R. 102.13(a) which states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in [section] 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 102.13(a), the syringes, scalpel, introducer needle and hemostat may not be considered for the purposes of section 102.20 as each is valued at 7% or less of the value of the good. For the purposes of section 102.11(c), they remain de minimis in relation to the other components in terms of value. The remaining components which merit equal consideration are the stoma measuring device, 24fr dilator, gastroplexy assembly, guidewire and catheter.