CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016800 KSH
[…] The introducer needle and guidewire are classified in subheading 9018.39, HTSUS. The hemostat, scalpel and gastroplexy assembly are classified in subheading 9018.90, HTSUS. The syringes are classified in heading 9018.31, HTSUS. Thus, in the case before us, only the guidewire, syringes and introducer needle will undergo the required tariff shift. Thus, as each foreign component does not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification within the requirements of section 102.20, the country of origin of the good may not be determined in accordance with this provision. Moreover, 19 C.F.R. 102.17 provides in relevant part:
A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in [section] 102.20 or [section] 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:
* * * *
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;
* * * *
Because the country of origin cannot be determined under 19 C.F.R. 102.11(a) (incorporating section 102.20), the next step is section 102.11(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.11(b)), which states, in part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good[.]”