OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)). For purposes of § 3333(a) the CBP Regulations define “same condition” as a good that has been subject to, inter alia, testing, marking, labeling, sorting or grading, so long as such operation does not “materially alter the characteristics of the good. . .” (19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b)(1)).
In HRL 224461 (6/1/1993) and in 222951 (8/12/1991) we held that embroidering a finished shirt is more than an incidental operation and thus, such embroidered shirts do not qualify for same condition drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j). Those rulings considered the issue under the 1991 version of § 1313(j), which was quite different from the current version of § 1313(j)(1) applied to Bullet’s case. The 1991 version of § 1313(j)(1) excepted “incidental operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, and inspecting)” from the meaning of “use” for purposes of § 1313(j). In addition, this statute did not address “labeling” or material alterations to the goods, among other differences. Accordingly, HRL 114461 provides no precedent for the current issue.