OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] The first question asked is when exported to non-NAFTA countries, will these goods be eligible for drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1)? The second question is when exported to Canada or Mexico will these goods be in the same condition as when imported for purposes of the NAFTA limitation on drawback?
In that we find HRL 225855 (10/5/1995) and 226610 (8/5/1996) controlling on the first issue raised we need not issue a ruling letter on that matter. Section 1313(j)(1) of Title 19, U.S.C., provides:
If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation—
(A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation—
exported, or
destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the import or any intermediate party.