OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In your letter, the only issue raised with regard to exportations to NAFTA countries is whether the exported goods are in the “same condition” when exported so as to avoid the NAFTA-imposed limitation on drawback (i.e., that such drawback may be granted only on the lesser of the total duties paid or owed on the importation into the United States or the total amount of duties paid on the exported good on its subsequent importation into Canada or Mexico). Under § 3333 a good subject to the limitations on NAFTA drawback means any good other than, inter alia, “[a] good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States.” (19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)).