OT:RR:CTF:VS H060423 YAG
[…] Border Brokerage Company, Inc. v. United States, 314 F. Supp. 788 (1970), appeal dismissed, 58 CCPA 165 (1970).
Section 10.1(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.1(a)) provides in part that a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent shall be filed in connection with the entry or articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be free under subheading 9801.00.10 or 9801.00.20, HTSUS. Section 10.1(a) requires that “. . . the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry . . .” sign a declaration that the foreign shipper’s declaration is true and provide the name and location of the manufacturer of the articles. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 559719, dated July 11, 1996.
Section 10.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §10.1(b)) states as follows:
In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000, and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the Port Director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
Section 10.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §10.1(d)) provides:
If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
You state that Keystone is able to provide a shipper’s declaration, owner’s declaration, export information, and proof of origin information (via a NAFTA Certificate of Origin and country of origin marking on the product) in accordance with 19 CFR §10.1(a). In a situation involving a previous Customs transaction that is no longer under consideration, you state that the Port only accepted a manufacturer’s affidavit for purposes of proving eligibility under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, instead of
allowing proof via a CBP Form 3311, Declaration for Free Entry of Returned American Products, Foreign Shipper Statements for U.S. Goods Returned, and Canada Customs Import Data, showing that the goods were entered from the United States into Canada. Further, you request that we consider the country of origin information contained in Keystone’s proprietary system as acceptable documentary evidence.
It is clear from the regulatory language of 19 CFR §10.1 that in certain circumstances (where the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer), the Port Director may require additional information to substantiate a subheading 9801.00.10 claim. 19 CFR §10.1(b). It is also clear that the Port Director may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in 19 CFR §10.1(a) if he is reasonably satisfied that the articles meet the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. 19 CFR §10.1(d). Neither of these provisions is mandatory, i.e., the action described in these provisions is at the discretion of the Port Director.