CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H076723 DAC
[…] (C) Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to
all or substantially all of that person's Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues.
Section 177(c)(ii) provides that the determination of whether the requisite treatment occurred will be made on a case-by-case basis and will involve an assessment of all relevant factors. Section 177.12(c)(2)(iv) of the CBP Regulations, 19 CFR 177.12(c)(iv)), provides that “(t)he evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming the treatment.” Section 177.12(c)(iv), further states the following:
The evidence of previous treatment by Customs must include a list of all materially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, the dates of final action by Customs, and, if known, the name and location of the Customs officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based.
The protestant has submitted Notices of Action (CBP Form 29s) from 1996 that demonstrate a Customs officer made a determination and took action with respect protestant’s importation of substantially similar merchandise.