PRO 2-05
[…] The business agreements also direct that CSI has no final authority to approve a sale, and thus, effect an export. Therefore, CEID is the exporter of the exported merchandise. We note that CSI argues that even though CEID is identified on the export documents, CSI’s address is listed as the physical location of the merchandise. The identity of the exporter, however, is not determined solely by the address from where merchandise is sent. As set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(m)(2), an exporter for drawback purposes is the “principal party in interest in the export transaction” that “has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of merchandise out of the United States.” In HQ 229879, dated June 4, 2003, we explained that a party that purchased jet fuel and had the power and responsibility for lading that jet fuel onto aircraft for export was the exporter of the merchandise with the right to claim drawback.